English (Atmospheric Physics)
nucleation [correct]; nucleation mechanism [correct]; nucleation process [correct]
DEF: Any process by which the phase change of a substance to a more condensed state (condensation, sublimation, freezing) is initiated at certain loci within the less condensed state.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nucléation [correct, feminine noun]; mécanisme de nucléation [correct, feminine noun]; procédé de nucléation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de particules privilégiées, dénommées noyaux, dans le passage d'une substance de la phase vapeur à la phase liquide ou solide, ou de la phase liquide à la phase solide.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nucleación [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de ciertas partículas, llamadas "núcleos", sobre el proceso de cambio de fase de una sustancia, tanto en el paso de vapor a líquido o sólido como en el de líquido a sólido.