English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
number plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: number plate: term officially approved by the CN Linguistic Services.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
plaque numérotée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque à numéros [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plaque numérotée : terme uniformisé par les Services linguistiques du CN.