English (Telephone Facilities)
number plate
DEF: Small aluminum plate on a stile strip of a switchboard bearing numbers giving the hundred group designation of the line jacks to the right of the number plate.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
plaquette de centaine [feminine noun]
OBS: plaquette : petite plaque.