English (Road Transport; Official Documents)
licence plate [correct]; license plate [correct, United States, officially approved]; numberplate [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A plate fixed prominently to all licensed motor vehicles, bearing the licence number.
OBS: license plate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transport routier; Documents officiels)
plaque d'immatriculation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque minéralogique [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Plaque portant une combinaison de chiffres et/ou de lettres uniques (pour une zone géographique donnée), destinée à identifier facilement un véhicule.
OBS: plaque d'immatriculation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por carretera; Documentos oficiales)
placa [correct, feminine noun]; matrícula [correct, feminine noun]; patente [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]; placa de matrícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chapa cuyas dimensiones y posición en los automóviles son prescritas oficialmente y en la cual figura el número de matriculación del vehículo.