English (Dietetics)
nutritional science [correct]; nutrition [correct]
DEF: The science or study of proper, balanced diet to promote health, esp. in human beings.
CONT: Requirements of nutritional sciences for food varieties. (Data base agricola).
OBS: nutritional science: From the "Canadian Journal of Physiology and Pharmacology".
French (Diététique)
nutrition [correct, feminine noun]; science de la nutrition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction ayant pour but d'assurer à l'organisme un développement optimal- pas obligatoirement maximal- et l'intégrité de l'ensemble de ses mécanismes qu'ils soient physiologiques, psychiques, reproducteurs ou autres.
Spanish (Dietética)
nutrición [feminine noun]