English (Paleontology)
nymph [correct]; nympha [correct]
OBS: [A nymph is] one of the narrow, thickened lunate processes or platforms of many bivalve mollusks extending posteriorly from the beak along the dorsal margin and serving for attachment of [the] ligament.
French (Paléontologie)
nymphe ligamentaire [correct]
OBS: La croissance du ligament [d'un Lamellibranche] comprend un élargissement et un allongement. (...) L'allongement se fait en arrière de surfaces d'insertions saillantes ou "nymphes ligamentaires;" (...)