English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
oat hull [correct]
CONT: Oat hulls are composed of hard materials (such as opaline silica and lignin) that protect the seed during growing season. After being removed during the milling process, they become suitable for use as a bedding or source of fiber.
CONT: By-products of a manufacturing process are materials such as malt sprouts, oat hulls, ground and pelleted material.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
écale d'avoine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sous-produits d'un procédé de transformation, tels que les germes de malt, les écales d'avoine et les matières concassées et granulées.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cultivo de cereales)
cascarilla de avena [correct, feminine noun]