English (Quality Control (Management); Auditing (Accounting); Scientific Information)
objective evidence [correct, standardized]; auditable evidence [correct]
DEF: Data supporting the existence or verity of something.
OBS: Objective evidence may be obtained through observation, measurement, test or other means.
CONT: The great Swiss naturalist exulted in his unique find because he could now provide the hardest kind of objective evidence - real bones - for an event heretofore attested only by the text of scripture: We have here not only a figure pressed into stone ... ; but we have the very substance of bone incorporated into the rock.
OBS: Objective evidence: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Vérification (Comptabilité); Information scientifique)
preuve tangible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Données démontrant l'existence ou la véracité de quelque chose.
OBS: La preuve tangible est obtenue par observation, mesure, essai ou autre moyen.
OBS: preuve tangible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.