English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
autoptic evidence [correct]; real evidence [correct]; demonstrative evidence [correct]; tangible evidence [correct]; objective evidence [correct]
OBS: There is a type of evidence which consists of things ... as distinguished from the assertions of witnesses about things ... It will be seen variously referred to as real, autoptic, demonstrative, tangible, and objective. (McCormick, p. 524)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve matérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve matérielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).