English (Radiography (Medicine); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
oblique projection [correct]; oblique view [correct]
DEF: A radiographic projection in which the central ray enters the body or part at an angle to the frontal and medial or axial planes.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Physique radiologique et applications)
projection oblique [correct, feminine noun]; incidence oblique [correct, feminine noun]; vue oblique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une projection ou une incidence est oblique lorsque le RD [rayon directeur] n'est perpendiculaire à aucun des trois plans fondamentaux (frontal, sagittal ou axial).