English (General Vocabulary)
observation [correct, officially approved]; obs [correct]; obsn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A remark or comment.
OBS: obsn: abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
observation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; obs [correct, feminine noun]; obsn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parole, déclaration par laquelle on fait remarquer quelque chose à quelqu'un.
OBS: obsn : abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.