English (Optical Telecommunications)
optical burst switching [correct]; OBS [correct]
CONT: Optical burst switching is a promising hybrid approach between coarse grain optical circuit switching and fine grain optical packet switching. The benefit of optical burst switching (OBS) over conventional circuit switching is that there is no need to dedicate a wavelength for each end to end connection. In addition, optical burst switching is more viable than optical packet switching as the burst data does not need to be buffered or processed at the cross connect. This allows the strengths of optical switching technologies to be leveraged effectively and the problem of buffering in the optical domain to be circumvented.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
commutation optique par rafales [correct, feminine noun]; OBS [correct, feminine noun]