English (Military Communications; Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
observer identification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the first element of a call for fire to establish communication and to identify the observer/spotter.
OBS: observer identification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
identification de l'observateur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et appui-feu naval, premier élément d'une demande de tir.
OBS: Il est destiné à identifier l'observateur.
OBS: identification de l'observateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales))
identificación del observador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería, y fuego naval de apoyo, primer paso para establecer comunicación e identificar a un observador o señalador.