English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fighting in built-up area [correct, officially approved]; FIBUA [correct, officially approved]; fighting in built up area [correct]; FIBUA [correct]; FIBUA; operation in built-up area [correct]; OBUA [correct]; OBUA
CONT: CFB [Canadian Forces Base] Petawawa is in the process of constructing a road and a parking area to support a mock village to serve as a training venue for fighting in built up areas (FIBUA).
OBS: fighting in built-up areas; FIBUA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
combat dans les zones bâties [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cbt ZB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; opération dans les zones bâties [correct, feminine noun]; Op ZB [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La BFC [Base des Forces canadiennes] Petawawa construit actuellement une route et une aire de stationnement relatives à un village de combat qui servira de site d'entraînement pour les Opérations dans les zones bâties (Op ZB).
OBS: combat dans les zones bâties; cbt ZB : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.