English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
occipital bone [correct]; occipital [correct, noun]
CONT: The occipital bone is a single cranial bone that forms the posterior part of the skull and the base of the cranium ... It is an irregular, four-sided bone that is somewhat curved upon itself.
OBS: occipital bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os occipital [correct, masculine noun]; occipital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os [plat, quadrilatéral, irrégulier et légèrement recourbé] qui forme la paroi postérieure et inférieure du crâne.
OBS: os occipital : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.