English (Immunology)
ocular provocative challenge; conjunctival provocation
DEF: ... application of dry powdered or aqueous allergens on the conjunctival surface ... an old technique used as an alternative to skin testing to document immediate hypersensitivity. The conjunctiva is examined at 15 minutes after exposure for evidence of inflammation.
CONT: Conjunctival provocation. Although less widely used than nasal provocation this technique has a long history and has recently been scientifically assessed for its reproductibility in children with birch pollen rhinoconjunctivitis.
French (Immunologie)
test ophtalmique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests ophtalmiques n'offrent aucun avantage par rapport aux tests cutanés et sont rarement positifs lorsque les tests cutanés sont négatifs. Cependant, ils sont parfois utilisés pour rechercher l'hypersensibilité aux pollens en cas de suspicion de conjonctivite atopique. Une faible quantité d'antigène est appliqué au niveau du sac conjonctival inférieur. Un contrôle approprié est appliqué sur l'autre œil. Une réponse positive est caractérisée par une brûlure, un picotement une démangeaison ou une rougeur de la conjonctive bulbaire plus importante que sur l'œil témoin.