English (Eye Surgery)
oculoplastic surgery [correct]; oculofacial plastic surgery [correct]; oculofacial surgery [correct]; oculo-facial surgery [correct]
CONT: Oculoplastic surgery is specialised plastic surgery around the eyelids and face. It is also called oculo-facial surgery as the eyelids are continuous with the forehead, cheeks and deals with the related tear system (lacrimal) and orbits (deeper structures surrounding the eyeball). Surgery is primarily for abnormalities of the eyelids and their surrounding tissues, including their position and contour, in order to maintain, restore or improve function and appearance. This includes eyelid cysts and tumours, malpositions such as drooping eyelids (ptosis), staring eyes in thyroid eye disease, watering eyes and artificial (prosthetic) eyes.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie oculoplastique [correct, feminine noun]; oculoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chirurgie plastique, réparatrice et esthétique de l'œil et de ses annexes.
CONT: [La chirurgie oculoplastique comprend] la chirurgie des ptosis, les réparations des paupières, la désobstruction des conduits lacrymaux, la réparation des fractures orbitaires, la chirurgie de cavités anophtalmes, l'exérèse des tumeurs oculaires, palpébrales et orbitaires, et [les] procédures de rajeunissement facial (blépharoplasties, liftings temporo-frontaux et orbitomalaires, toxines botulique, acide hyaluronique).