English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Architectural Elements)
oculus [correct]
DEF: Any of several architectural elements resembling an eye.
OBS: A small window that is circular or oval in shape, such as an oeil-de-boeuf window ... is an oculus. The round opening at the top of some domes, or cupolas, is also an oculus ...
OBS: The plural is "oculi."
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Éléments d'architecture)
oculus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite ouverture de forme circulaire, ménagée dans un mur ou au sommet d'une coupole.
OBS: Pluriel : des oculus.
OBS: oculus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).