English (Statistical Surveys; Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
origin and destination survey [correct, standardized]; origin-destination survey [correct]; OD survey [correct]; O & D survey [correct]; origin and destination study; origin-destination study; O-D study
DEF: A traffic survey in which information is obtained from individual subjects concerning the trips which they make, and in particular the geographical origin and destination of their journeys.
OBS: origin and destination survey: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
enquête origine-destination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enquête O-D [correct, feminine noun]; étude origine-destination [feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête [...] servant à analyser les habitudes de déplacement de la population.
OBS: enquête origine-destination : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Tránsito vial; Transporte público)
encuesta de origen y destino [correct, feminine noun]; estudio de origen-destino [masculine noun]
DEF: Encuesta destinada a estimar el número de desplazamientos de vehículos o de personas entre zonas.
OBS: encuesta de origen y destino: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.