English (Probability (Statistics))
odds [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The ratio (quotient) of the probability that an event will occur to the probability that this event will not occur.
OBS: odds: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
cote [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport (quotient) entre la probabilité de survenue d’un événement et la probabilité de non-survenue de cet événement.
OBS: cote : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: cote : Le terme au pluriel (cotes) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.