English (Magnetism)
oersted [correct]; OE [correct]
DEF: The cgs (centimeter gram second) unit of magnetic field strength, now replaced by the SI unit ampere per meter.
CONT: The earth's magnetic field is about 0.5 oersted.
French (Magnétisme)
œrsted [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité mesurant le champ magnétique en un point pour une masse de 1 g soumise à une force de 1 dyne.