English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscope suspended off center of gravity; off-center-of-gravity suspended gyro
OBS: If in a gravitational field you support a rotating body in only a single point that is not the center of gravity (center of mass), there is a torque acting on it; if the rotation is fast enough to be associated with a substantial angular momentum and the change in angular momentum effected by that torque is comparatively small, you will observe precession. Gyroscopes used for navigation have to be suspended in their center of gravity and in a way that when changing direction of the box (airplane) around it no torque is applied through that suspension.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope non suspendu en son centre de gravité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Précession : cas d'un gyroscope non suspendu en son centre de gravité. Supposons que [...] le centre de gravité G au lieu de se trouver confondu avec le point de suspension du gyroscope se trouve en un point de l'axe de celui-ci différent du point de suspension. [...] On dit que le gyroscope précessionne. L'application d'une force (ici le poids) provoque le déplacement du moment cinétique du gyroscope perpendiculairement à cette force; c'est ce que l'on appelle souvent l'effet gyroscopique qui désoriente fréquemment ceux qui ont affaire pour la première fois avec le gyroscope.