English (Data Transmission; Telegraphy)
off-line [correct, adjective, officially approved]; off line [correct]; offline [correct]
DEF: That condition wherein devices or subsystems are not connected into and are not subject to the same controls as the related operating system.
OBS: off-line: designation and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Transmission de données; Télégraphie)
autonome [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un organe périphérique non connecté au système dont il fait partie et non assujetti à ses commandes.
OBS: autonome : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Telegrafía)
desconectado [correct]
OBS: desconectado: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "offline" (también "off line" y "off-line") puede traducirse por "desconectado" [...]