English (Agriculture - General; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
off-season [correct]
CONT: The off-season begins with the week in which October 1 falls and ends with the week in which March 31 falls. This period is the same throughout Canada, regardless of the climatic conditions in any given province.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
saison morte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de l'assurance-chômage, la saison morte débute la semaine où tombe le 1er octobre et se termine la semaine où tombe le 31 mars suivant. Cette période est la même dans tout le Canada, peu importe les conditions climatiques qu'on trouve d'une province à l'autre.