English (Military Ranks; Naval Forces)
midshipman [correct]; mid [correct]; midshipmite [correct]; midship [correct]; officer candidate [correct]
DEF: Most junior rank in Navy ... held by those undergoing first period of training and during initial period at sea ...
OBS: officer candidate: terminology used by the Officer Cadet Training Plan to designate all officer candidates including midshipmen.
French (Grades militaires; Forces navales)
aspirant de marine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aspm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; midship [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aspirant de marine; aspm : grade et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale en 1991 et sanctionnés par la Loi sur la défense nationale suite aux modifications de cette loi portant sur les grades de la Marine en 1999.
OBS: midship: aspirant dans la marine anglaise.