English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
official [correct]
DEF: Anyone, with the exception of players, performing an activity connected with football at an association or club, regardless of his title, the type of activity (administrative, sporting or any other) and the duration of the activity.
OBS: In particular, managers, coaches and support staff are officials.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
officiel [correct, masculine noun]; officielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne (à l’exclusion des joueurs) exerçant une activité relative au football au sein d’une association ou d’un club, quels que soient son titre, la nature de son activité (administrative, sportive ou autre) et la durée de celle-ci.
OBS: Sont notamment des officiels les dirigeants, les entraîneurs et le personnel d’encadrement.
Spanish (Fútbol)
oficial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toda persona que ejerza una actividad futbolística en el seno de una asociación o de un club, sea cual fuere su título, la naturaleza de su función (administrativa, deportiva u otra) y el periodo de duración de ésta, excluidos los jugadores.
OBS: Se consideran oficiales, sobre todo, los directivos, los entrenadores y las personas que, en general, desempeñan funciones en los equipos.