English (National and International Economics; Government Contracts; Corporate Economics)
offshore [correct, adjective]; off-shore [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to financial operations transacted outside the country in question.
OBS: In finance, a term most often used to refer to banking or financia l operations which do not involve the domestic markets in the country where the financial institution is located, but which are solely for non-residents.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Marchés publics; Économie de l'entreprise)
extraterritorial [correct, adjective, standardized]; off-shore [avoid, adjective]; offshore [avoid, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie les activités bancaires et financières domiciliées dans des places étrangères.
OBS: Extraterritorial : terme normalisé par le gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Contratos gubernamentales; Economía empresarial)
extraterritorial [correct, adjective]; transnacional [adjective]
DEF: Característica propia de la legislación cambiaria financiera y fiscal que se sitúa fuera de los límites de un país.