English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
rose-geranium oil [correct]; geranium oil [correct]; oil of geranium [correct]; oil of rose geranium; pelargonium oil; oil of pelargonium geranium
DEF: The volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from a variety of partially dried grass ... Used in rose, fruit, and spice flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
CONT: Oil of geranium [is a] volatile oil from leaves of Pelargonium odoratissimum Ait. and allied species ... Use: In perfumery; as odorant for tooth and dusting powders ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence de géranium [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide odorant obtenu par distillation à la vapeur de Pelargonium odoratissimum.
OBS: On l'emploie en parfumerie et comme arôme de rose, de fruit et d'épices pour bonbons, crèmes glacées, boissons, dentifrices, etc.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de geranio [feminine noun]