English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
ginger oil [correct]; oil of ginger [correct]
DEF: A thick, yellowish essential oil, soluble in most organic solvents and insoluble in water; distilled from dried ginger; main components are citral, borneol, and phellandrene; used as flavoring in liqueurs and soft drinks.
CONT: Oil of ginger [is a] volatile oil from the rhizome Zingiber officinale Roscoe, Zingiberaceae [which contains] l-zingiberene, d-camphene [and] cineol ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence de gingembre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide épais jaune verdâtre à odeur caractéristique et saveur brûlante extrait des tubercules de Zingiber officinale Roscoe, renfermant du d-camphène, du ß-phellandrène, du cinéol, du citral, du bornéol, du géraniol et de l'aldéhydre décyclique.
OBS: L'essence de gingembre est utilisée comme aromatisant de liqueurs, comme stimulant digestif, et elle entre dans la composition de parfums et de cosmétiques.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de jengibre [feminine noun]