English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil industry [correct]; petroleum industry
CONT: The cement used in oil industry is that called common cement, construction cement, or portland cement.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
industrie pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; industrie du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
industria petrolífera [feminine noun]; industria petrolera [feminine noun]