English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
hydrocarbon release [correct]; oil release [correct]; petroleum-based hydrocarbon release [correct]; oil discharge [correct]; hydrocarbon discharge [correct]
CONT: ... oil releases from commercial ships and recreational vessels ... include oil released from routine vessel operations and accidental spills. Oil inputs into the marine environment are in large part due to natural seepage from the seafloor.
OBS: oil release; oil discharge: Not to be confused with an "oil spill" because an "oil spill" is the consequence of an oil release or discharge, and not the reverse.
OBS: Since an oil release may involve any type of hydrocarbons or a combination of hydrocarbons, the terms "oil," "petroleum" and "hydrocarbon" are used interchangeably in a broad sense.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
rejet d’hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]; rejet de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; décharge d’hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]; décharge de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pétrole transporté par les pétroliers est introduit dans le milieu marin du fait de rejets accidentels à la suite de collisions et d’échouages ou de rejets intentionnels comme le pompage dans la mer de l’eau huileuse de lest et de l’eau de lavage des réservoirs. Les rejets intentionnels représentent plus de 70 % du total des rejets de pétrole par les pétroliers.
OBS: rejet d’hydrocarbures : Ne pas confondre avec «déversement d’hydrocarbures». En effet, un déversement est consécutif à un rejet ou une décharge, et non l'inverse.
OBS: Dans les situations de rejet, les termes «hydrocarbures» et «pétrole» sont utilisés de façon interchangeable, dans un sens large, étant donné qu'un rejet peut comporter n'importe quel type d'hydrocarbure ou de mélange d'hydrocarbures.