English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
oil reserves [correct, plural]; reserves of petroleum [plural]
CONT: Total oil in place multiplied by the recovery factor constitutes the total recoverable oil reserves.
OBS: oil reserves; reserves of petroleum: terms rarely used in the singular (oil reserve; reserve of petroleum).
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
réserves pétrolières [correct, feminine noun, plural]; réserves de pétrole [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Réserves de pétrole souhaitables au niveau régional.
OBS: réserves de pétrole : Règlement sur la répartition du pétrole.
OBS: réserves pétrolières; réserves de pétrole : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (réserve pétrolière; réserve de pétrole).