English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
fragrance family [correct]; olfactory family [correct]; olfactive family [correct]
CONT: Fragrances that are constructed in a similar manner and have key ingredient combinations in common are said to be in the same fragrance family.
CONT: Olfactory families allow individual perfumes to be classified according to their key olfactory characteristics. They are created either by grouping together raw materials (like flowers, woods, aromatics or citrus fruits) or by taking inspiration from traditional accords (oriental or chypre, for example).
OBS: fragrance family; olfactory family; olfactive family: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Parfumerie)
famille olfactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les familles olfactives permettent de classer les parfums selon leur caractéristique olfactive principale. Nées d'un ensemble de matières premières (les fleurs, les bois, les aromates, les agrumes, etc.) ou d'un accord traditionnel (accord oriental, accord chypré), elles peuvent être féminines, masculines ou mixtes.
OBS: famille olfactive : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.