English (Digestive Tract)
omphalocele [correct]; amniocele [correct]; exumbilication [correct]; exomphalos [correct]
DEF: Congenital herniation of viscera into the base of the umbilical cord, with a covering membranous sac of peritoneum-amnion. The umbilical cord is inserted into the sac here, in contradistinction to its attachment in gastroschisis.
French (Appareil digestif)
omphalocèle [correct, feminine noun]; exomphalos [correct, masculine noun]; hernie ombilicale embryonnaire [correct, feminine noun]; exomphale [correct, feminine noun]; exomphalocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale caractérisée par un défaut de fermeture de la paroi abdominale dans la région ombilicale.