English (Information Processing (Informatics); Remote Sensing)
on-board data handling [correct, officially approved]; OBDH [correct, officially approved]; on-board data processing; on board processing
DEF: Information processing which takes place on the platform where the sensor that captures the information is located.
CONT: On-Board Data Handling and Link to Ground. Solutions/Options: "smart sensors" to reduce acquisition of unwanted data; compact, low mass/volume, low power data storage; low power on-board processing to reduce data rate to ground; improve communication links.
OBS: on-board data handling; OBDH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télédétection)
traitement embarqué des données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; traitement des données à bord [masculine noun]; OBP [masculine noun]; OBP
DEF: Traitement [de l'information] qui s'opère [sur] la plate-forme où se trouve le capteur ayant saisi [cette information].
OBS: Dans un second temps, ils auront vraisemblablement recours aux systèmes OBP (On Board Processing) permettant le traitement à bord des données, lorsque les technologies correspondantes auront été validées (calculateurs embarqués, antennes à faisceaux multiples, modes de commutation complexes).
OBS: traitement embarqué des données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Teledetección)
tratamiento de datos a bordo [masculine noun]