English (Taxation)
Ontario employer health tax [correct]; Ontario EHT [correct]; EHT [correct, Ontario]; EHT; employer health tax [correct, Ontario]
DEF: A tax paid by all employers who have a permanent establishment in Ontario and who have employees who report for work or are paid from the Ontario permanent establishment.
OBS: The tax is calculated on the total Ontario remuneration/employment income reported in box 14 of an Ontario T4 Supplementary.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt-santé des employeurs de l'Ontario [correct, masculine noun]; impôt-santé des employeurs [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; ISE [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; ISE
DEF: Impôt payé par tous les employeurs possédant un établissement permanent situé en Ontario et employant des travailleurs qui doivent se présenter au travail à cet établissement ou qui sont rémunérés par cet établissement.
OBS: Cet impôt est établi d'après le total de la rémunération et des revenus d'emploi versés en Ontario, déclaré à la case 14 du feuillet T4 Supplémentaire émis en Ontario.
OBS: Renseignement confirmé par le ministère du Revenu de l'Ontario.