English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Information Processing (Informatics))
ontology [correct]
DEF: [A collection] of statements written in a language such as RDF [resource description framework] that define the relations between concepts and specify logical rules for reasoning about them.
OBS: Computers will "understand" the meaning of semantic data on a web page by following links to specified ontologies.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ontologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'informations dans lequel sont définis les concepts et qui décrit les relations logiques qu'ils entretiennent entre eux.
Spanish (Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
ontología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formulación de un exhaustivo y riguroso esquema conceptual dentro de uno o varios dominios dados con la finalidad de facilitar la comunicación y la compartición de la información entre diferentes sistemas y entidades.