English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
open canopy [correct]; open cover [correct]; open canopy cover [correct]; open crown cover [correct]
CONT: This plant ... prefers areas with an open canopy cover and little leaf litter on the surface.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
couvert ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; couvert clair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couvert où moins de 40 % du sol est ombragé par les cimes des arbres.