English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
gap joint [correct]; open joint [correct]
DEF: A joint in which the surfaces joined do not fit accurately or intimately, leaving gaps.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint dont les surfaces ne coïncident pas exactement, ou pas intimement, et qui par conséquent laisse des vides.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta abierta [feminine noun]