English (Hand Tools)
open end wrench [correct]; open-end wrench [correct, officially approved]; open end spanner [correct, Great Britain]; open-end spanner [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A wrench consisting of fixed jaws at one or both ends of a handle.
OBS: This tool can be single-headed or doubled-headed. If it is single-headed it is more precisely referred to as a "single open-end wrench" or a "single open-end spanner." If it is double-headed it is called a "double open-end wrench" or a "double open-end spanner". However, there is usually no distinction made between these two types of wrenches and the more generic terms "open-end wrench" and "open-end spanner" are used.
OBS: open-end wrench: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
clé à fourche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; clé à fourches [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; clé ouverte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clé plate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé ayant une ou deux ouvertures de mâchoires fixes (les ouvertures sont de dimensions différentes lorsqu'il y en a deux) et conçue pour engager la tête de l'écrou ou du boulon de côté.
OBS: clé à fourche; clé à fourches : «fourche» doit prendre la marque du pluriel lorsqu'il s'agit d'une clé à deux fourches (une à chaque extrémité du manche).
OBS: Lorsque la clé a une fourche on parle plus précisément d'une «clé à fourche simple» et lorsqu'elle a deux fourches on parle d'une «clé à fourche double». Or, dans l'usage, on utilise souvent «clé à fourche», «clé plate» et «clé ouverte» pour désigner les clés à une ou deux fourches.
OBS: clé à fourches; clé ouverte : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).