English (War and Peace (International Law))
opening of hostilities [correct]; commencement of hostilities [correct]; commencement of war [correct]
CONT: Art. 1 of Convention (III) Relative to the Opening of Hostilities of the Hague Conference of 1907 provides that the hostilities between the contracting powers "must not commence without previous and explicit warning, in the form either of a reasoned declaration of war or of an ultimatum with conditional declaration of war". Moreover, under Art. 2, the existence of a state of war must be notified to neutral powers without delay, and would not take effect in regard to them until so notified, unless it were clearly shown that they were in fact aware of the existence of war. In the absence of such a declaration the legal effects of the war date from the commencement of hostilities if these are an expression of hostile intent. Although in that case the failure to make a declaration would constitute a breach of International Law.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
ouverture des hostilités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage de l'état de paix à l'état de guerre. Expression employée dans le titre de la [Convention] III, La Haye, 18 octobre 1907, pour désigner le commencement de l'état de guerre entre deux ou plusieurs États.