English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optics)
optical integrated circuit [correct]; OIC [correct]; integrated optical circuit [correct]; IOC [correct]; IOC
CONT: An optical integrated circuit (OIC) is a thin-film-type optical circuit designed to perform a function by integrating a laser diode light source, functional components such as switches/modulators, interconnecting waveguides, and photodiode detectors, all on a single substrate.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Optique)
circuit intégré optique [correct, masculine noun]; circuit optique intégré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les composants optoélectroniques assurent la conversion électronique-optique (diodes laser) à l'entrée et optique-électronique (photodiode) en sortie. L'idéal serait de fabriquer des circuits intégrés optiques qui auraient les mêmes performances que les circuits électroniques. C'est l'objectif de la photonique.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Óptica)
circuito óptico integrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las nanoestructuras plasmónicas han adquirido una importante relevancia como herramientas capaces de manipular los fotones en la nanoescala, y pueden llegar a revolucionar un amplio abanico de aplicaciones tales como los circuitos ópticos integrados [...]