English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
orbital period [correct]
OBS: Visual binaries generally have longer orbital periods than close binaries ... and in some cases the period is too long for any orbital motion to be detected.
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
période orbitale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Regardons maintenant les binaires massives, ce sont des étoiles doubles serrées dont la masse est supérieure à 15 masses solaires. La plupart de ces binaires massives ont des périodes orbitales comprises entre deux et vingt jours.