English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbital period [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time taken by a satellite to complete one orbital circumnavigation.
OBS: orbital period: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
période orbitale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans l'absolu [...] une période orbitale complète [signifie que] le satellite doit repasser au même endroit pour observer la scène.
OBS: période orbitale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).