English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Mathematics)
order of magnitude
CONT: An order of magnitude implies a tenfold difference between two quantities.
OBS: order: A way of describing or ranking things in terms of the number of times an operation is performed or is implied.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Mathématiques)
relation d'ordre décimal [feminine noun]
OBS: Ordre d'une unité du système décimal : 1 est l'unité du premier ordre, 10 l'unité du deuxième ordre, 100 celle du troisième ordre, etc.