English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest for the life of the tenant [correct]; ordinary life interest [correct]
CONT: Interest for the Life of the Tenant ... The estate may be for the life of the tenant or for the life or lives of other persons. (Halsbury, 4th ed., vol. 39, p. 313).
CONT: [T]he law of waste ... is most suitably considered in relation to life interests, where it is applicable both to ordinary life interests and to interests "pur autre vie" (Megarry and Wade, p. 103)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt pour la vie du tenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; intérêt viager ordinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression désigne l'«interest» qui a pour durée la vie de son titulaire.
OBS: intérêt pour la vie du tenant; intérêt viager ordinaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).