English (Chronology; Geology; Petrography)
Ordovician [correct, noun]; Champlainian [avoid, noun, obsolete]
DEF: The period between the Cambrian and the Silurian ...
CONT: Radioactive dating suggests that the duration of the combined Ordovician and Silurian interval was about 100 million years.
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Pétrographie)
Ordovicien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période du Paléozoïque.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología; Petrografía)
Ordovícico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de la Era Primaria que comprende 64 millones de años hasta hace 441 millones de años.