English (Botany)
orris [correct]; florentine iris [correct]; orrice
CONT: From the roots of the florentine iris we obtain a yellowish semisolid fragrant essential oil used chiefly as a flavoring material and in perfumes.
French (Botanique)
iris de Florence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'iris est par son rhizome, une plante à parfum. On cultive à cette fin l'iris de Florence, en Italie, dans la vallée du Pô.