English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
orris [correct]
DEF: One of the most potent and enduring violet fragrances, and ... an important fixative and scent.
OBS: orris: The part of the florentine iris ... the rhizome.
French (Parfumerie)
iris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance parfumée (huile essentielle ou poudre) tirée du rhizome de l'iris.