English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
MAJAID on scene commander [correct]; OSCAR [correct]
DEF: The commander of a primary SAR aircraft that has responded to the MAJAID incident and is designated by the Rescue Coordination Centre (RCC)/MAJAID Command Post to coordinate SAR activities at the crash site. (ACOP 210)
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
Commandant CATAIR sur les lieux (OSCAR) [correct, masculine noun]; OSCAR [correct]
DEF: Le commandant d'avion du principal aéronef SAR qui est intervenu sur le lieux d'une CATAIR, désigné par le Centre de Coordination de Recherche et de Sauvetage ou le Poste de Commandement CATAIR, pour coordonner les opérations SAR sur les lieux de la catastrophe.