English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
oscillation
DEF: Pendulum-like swinging of the suspended load beneath the inflated canopy [of a parachute]. Usually the result of trapped air escaping under the lower lateral band.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
oscillation [feminine noun]
DEF: Ballottement de la charge suspendue sous la voilure gonflée [d'un parachute], habituellement dû à l'air qui s'échappe sous le bord d'attaque.