English (Acoustics (Physics))
oscillation [correct]
DEF: The variation, usually with time, of the magnitude of a quantity with respect to a specified reference when the magnitude is alternately greater and smaller than some mean value.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
oscillation [correct]
DEF: Variation, habituellement en fonction du temps, de l'intensité par rapport à une valeur de référence prescrite, lorsque l'intensité varie autour d'une certaine valeur moyenne.