English (Orbital Stations)
orbital transfer device [correct, officially approved]; OTD [correct, officially approved]; ORU transfer device [correct]
CONT: An ORU Transfer Device (OTD) sits secured on top of the International Cargo Carrier (ICC). The OTD is a U.S.-built crane that will be stowed on the International Space Station's Unity module for use during future ISS assembly missions.
OBS: A second crane will be used on the International Space Station. It is the Russian-built Strela, meaning Arrow in English.
OBS: ORU orbital transfer device; OTD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Orbital transfer device boom.
French (Stations orbitales)
grue américaine ORU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OTD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grue américaine [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de transfert des unités remplaçables sur orbite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le dispositif de transfert des unités remplaçables sur orbite (OTD), installé à l'extérieur de Zarya, n'est pas placé comme prévu. On évalue présentement si cela peut nuire aux opérations. Le dispositif OTD est une petite grue dont se servent les astronautes pour déplacer de grosses pièces d'équipement autour de la station lors de sorties extravéhiculaires.
OBS: grue américaine ORU; OTD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).