English (Encryption and Decryption; Intelligence (Military))
one-time pad [correct]; OTP [correct]; Vernam pad [correct]; Vernam cipher [correct]
CONT: Longer keys make polyalphabetic ciphers more secure. The extreme case is the one-time pad, where the key is the same length as the plaintext. If the key is also secure, truly random, and never reused, the cipher is unbreakable! The one-time pad, also known as the Vernam cipher, was developed by Gilbert Vernam of AT&T in 1918. As far as we know, this is the only totally secure cipher.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Renseignement (Militaire))
carnet de clés à usage unique [correct, masculine noun]; système de Vernam [correct, masculine noun]