English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Ottawa Mint (1908-1931) [correct]
OBS: A short form for the "Royal Mint in Ottawa" (1908-1931) or the "Royal Canadian Mint", as it has been officially known since 1931, as opposed to the London Mint; sometimes used to distinguish it from the Hull (between 1965 and 1985) or Winnipeg plants.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
Monnaie d'Ottawa (1908-1931) [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Abrégé pour la succursale d'Ottawa de la Monnaie royale de Londres (1908-1931) ou pour la «Monnaie royale canadienne» depuis 1931; parfois utilisé pour distinguer l'établissement d'Ottawa de ceux de Hull (entre 1965 et 1985) et de Winnipeg.