English (Air Navigation Aids)
outer marker [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: An LF [low frequency] or VHF [very high frequency] facility installed at the site of the outer marker of an instrument landing system (ILS).
OBS: outer marker; OM: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radioborne extérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; OM [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Radioborne VHF [très haute fréquence] placée sur l'axe de la piste et à une distance de plusieurs milles marins d'un aérodrome, donnant un repère de position à l'avion atterrissant aux instruments pendant sa descente (système ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments]).
OBS: radioborne extérieure; OM : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiobaliza exterior [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiobaliza exterior; OM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).